Musée Garinet - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 600027 N 5423458
[EN] The Garinet museum is a museum of art and historical souvenirs in Chalons-en-Champagne, named after the collector Jules Garinet. [FR] Le musée Garinet est un musée d'art et de souvenirs historiques à Châlons-en-Champagne, il porte le nom du collectionneur Jules Garinet.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It is in a Gothic house, the oldest stone Châlons-en-Champagne, that is installed the museum.

The house built around 1515 by Claude Raulet, bailli of the bishop, is a building built in chalk rubble and alternating bricks, called Champagne equipment.

The courtyard and garden facades still have their Gothic windows and a beautiful wrought-iron gate. Sold in 1596-1599 to Philippe de Thomassin (1537-1608), governor of Chalons, he transferred the seat of vidamé in 1599 until the revolution.

In the nineteenth century, it became that of Jules Garinet, great scholar and collector.

Bequeathed to the city of Châlons in 1897, the Hotel Garinet is a rare example of a collector's house whose fittings, works and furniture are still arranged in their original location.

You will discover a remarkable collection of paintings from Northern, Italian and French schools, drawings and prints, sculptures (from Antiquity to the 19th century) and piece of art. "