Gravelly Plateau & Two Run Creek - N. of Cassville, GA
Quick Description: Maneuvering around Cassville before the skirmish
Location: Georgia, United States

County of marker: Bartow County
Location of marker: Joe Frank Harris Parkway (US-41) & bridge over Two Run Creek, near Cassville Rd. NW, N. of Cassville
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1953

Marker Text:

GRAVELLY PLATEAU
& TWO RUN CREEK
May 19, 1864: Butterfield's (3d) Div. 20th A.C. [USA] moving S.E., from McDow's, left the road here & marched to the Hawkins Price house, enroute to Kingston.

The 1st & 2nd Divs., [USA] on roads W., had the same objective ~ an erratic move by Sherman who assumed that Johnston's Army [CSA] had retreated to Kingston.

Butterfield's march disclosed that Johnston's Army was at Cassville ~ not Kingston. The 23d A.C. (Schofield) [USA] marched on this road from McDow's, reaching Cassville at dark.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 1/1/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):