Špitál u svaté Márí Magdalény / Hospital at St. Mary Magdalene, Louny, Czechia
33U E 414167 N 5579169
Hlavní vchod do bývalého špitálu u svaté Márí Magdalény v Lounech // The main entrance to the former hospital at St. Mary Magdalene in Louny.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Zrízení špitálu povolil roku 1437 císar Zikmund. Po roce 1481 byl pri nem postaven nový kostelík svaté Márí Magdalény. Roku 1517 puvodní objekt znicil požár, bezprostredne poté byl postaven nový. Po dalším poškození za tricetileté války byl v letech 1695–98 postaven dnešní objekt. Kostel se naposledy uvádí jako funkcní roku 1713, nejpozdeji za josefínských reforem byl odsvecen a roku 1834 zboren. Špitál plnil svou funkci ješte v 19. století, pozdeji se stal obytným domem. Po roce 1945 zpustl, prežil likvidaci Žateckého predmestí na prelomu 60. a 70. let 20. století a je tak jediným nenáboženskou objektem, který se zde zachoval. Po roce 1990 byl upraven na luxusní hotel.

ENG: Establishment of the hospital was granted by Emperor Sigismund in 1437. After 1481 a new church of St. Mary Magdalene was built there. In 1517, the original building was destroyed by fire, and a new one was built immediately afterwards. After further damage during the Thirty Years' War, the present object was built in 1695–98. The church was last mentioned as functional in 1713, but it was deconsecrated at the latest during the Josephine reforms and demolished in 1834. The hospital was still in the 19th century and later became a residential house. After 1945 it was abandoned, survived the destruction of the Žatec suburb at the turn of the 1960s and 1970s and is thus the only non-religious object that has been preserved here. After 1990 it was converted into a luxury hotel.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes