Vous vous trouvez ici, Church Saint Victor, Glons, Belgium
Vous vous trouvez ici
Location: Liège, Belgium

NL

De Oude Sint-Victorkerk is een voormalig kerkgebouw te Glaaien, gelegen op de begraafplaats.

Het restant bestaat uit een zware kerktoren uit de 12e eeuw, die ook als verdedigingswerk kon worden ingezet. De toren werd hersteld in de 15e eeuw, in de 16e eeuw verhoogd met een verdieping, en gerestaureerd in 1960. De toren werd uitgevoerd in blokken silex, tufsteen en kalksteen. In de muren van de tweede en derde verdieping bevinden zich schietgaten.

FR

La tour de l'ancienne église est toujours présente dans l'enceinte du vieux cimetière. Elle est de style roman. Dans un mur, une plaque célèbre la mémoire du « bon curé Ramoux » lequel, en 1784, a mis au point un moyen pour améliorer le tressage de la paille.

EN

The Old Sint-Victorkerk is a former church building in Glaaien, located at the cemetery.

The remainder consists of a heavy church tower from the 12th century, which could also be used as a defense work. The tower was restored in the 15th century, raised by one floor in the 16th century and restored in 1960. The tower was constructed in blocks of silex, tuff and limestone. There are shooting holes in the walls of the second and third floors.
Location Name: Saint Victor Church