Villa Borghese Gardens - Roma, Italy
33T E 290735 N 4643094
The Villa Borghese Gardens are located on the Pincian Hill, close to Spanish Steps and Piazza del Popolo. It is the most popular park in Rome and is considered its green lung.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Gardens cover an area of 80 hectares and were developed in 1606 by Cardinal Scipione Borghese, who wanted to turn his former vineyard into the most extensive gardens built in Rome.

In the same period, the Cardinal commissioned the building of the Villa Borghese Pinciana to the architect Flaminio Ponzio; today this elegant building houses the Galleria Borghese.

The gardens were completely redesigned in the naturalistic English style in XIX century and became a public park in 1903.

Our photos show the monumental entrance on Piazzale Flaminio; the Galleria Borghese; the Silvano Toti Globe Theater, a replica of the Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, built in 2003; the monument to Wolfgang Goethe and Piazza di Siena topiary horses.

The park is open every day from dawn to dusk. The access to Villa Borghese gardens is free of charge. The coordinates are from the Piazzale Flaminio entrance.