Goodwife Ann Glover
A plaque commemorating the first Catholic martyr in Massachusetts.

This plaque reads:

"Not far from here on 16 November 1688, Goodwife Ann Glover, an elderly Irish widow, was hanged as a witch because she had refused to renounce her Catholic faith. Having been deported from her native Ireland to the Barbados with her husband, who died there because of his own loyalty to the Catholic faith, she came to Boston where she was living for at least six years before she was unjustly condemned to death. This memorial is erected to commemorate 'Goody' Glover as the first Catholic martyr in Massachusetts."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Suffolk