Eglise Saint-Charles - Sainte-Menehould, France
31U E 638210 N 5439381
[EN] It was decided in the last century, to build in the lower town, a new church because access to the church of the Castle was impractical. [FR] On décida au siècle dernier, de construire dans la ville basse, une nouvelle église car l'accès à l'église du Château était peu pratique.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The church of Sainte-Menehould, located on the hillock of the castle, is rather difficult to access.Building a new church in the heart of the lower town quickly appeared as a necessity to accommodate a larger number of faithful.

In the middle of the nineteenth century, Abbot Barbat, in charge of the parish, managed to gather the first funds and the work could begin.

The plans of the new church are ambitious: it must have the dimensions of a basilica. A whole sector of housing between the streets Gaillot Aubert and the rampart of the Capuchins is dedicated to the demolition.

It takes 30 years to raise the apse, the choir and the transept. Soon the initial plans are disputed: the spaces are too vast and unsuited to the real needs of the parish. The work was stopped in 1880. The interior space, although incomplete, testifies to the scale of this project.

The architectural style used is the neo-Romanesque, very popular in the second half of the nineteenth century.

For 34 years, the church, long awaited, remains nonetheless prohibited, because of an administrative conflict between the municipality and the state.

In 1914, the bishop of Chalons, Monseigneur Tissier, blessed the building, finally returned to worship, which then takes the name of Saint Charles.

Today, despite its incompleteness, is distinguished in the urban fabric by its size and its massive proportions. "