Moore-Bishop-Stokes House - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656528 N 4790789
The Moore-Bishop-Stokes House at 244 King Street was built in 1828. It was designated a provincial heritage site in 1980 due, in part, to it being the first home built as part of the Town's post-war expansion.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This home is the first building constructed within the post-War of 1812 expansion of the old Niagara into the New Survey east of King Street. The 1980 application (in the link below), refers to a "recent" restoration of the property including interior and exterior. Other items of note in the application:
* The house has an unusual form in the off-centre doorway which, essentially, serves the centre hall to the main block of the two storey frame building.
* The history of the house is not noteworthy, but a school is reputed to have occupied the house at one time: a black painted wall occurs on the southside of the living room.
* In the 1870's the building was noted as a lodging house and this conversion may have occurred in the late 1850's.
* The large silver maple in the rear yard, stated to have been planted by the Bishop fa1nily in 1892, is a majestic specimen considered essential to the landscape of the site and as such, incorporated in the designation.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara