Amado Trailhead, Juan Bautista de Anza Historic Trail - Amado, AZ
This trailhead, on Amado Road, begins a two mile public access section of the de Anza Trail.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Trail commemorates the 1775–1776 land route that Spanish commander Juan Bautista de Anza took from the Sonora y Sinaloa Province of New Spain in Colonial Mexico through to Las Californias Province. The goal of the 1775–1776 trip was to establish a mission and presidio on the San Francisco Bay. The trail was an attempt to ease the course of Spanish colonization of California by establishing a major land route north for many to follow. It was used for about five years before being closed by the Quechan (Yuma) Indians in 1781 and kept closed for the next 40 years."
(visit link)
In this area the trail follows the course of the Santa Cruz river flowing north toward present day Tucson. The historic course of the trail now is on private land. This two mile section is open to the public courtesy of the landowners.
Parking is available at the trailhead.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Pets must be kept on a leash and motor vehicles are not allowed. Gates must be left as found, either open or closed.

Trail type: Soft dirt