F. Haynes & Co. Building — Vancouver, BC
10U E 489035 N 5456617
In the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s this area of Kitsilano was a burgeoning industrial area that continued until the 1980s and 1990s. Since then the area has been moved towards condos. The F. Haynes & Co. Building is an example of the change.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

F. Haynes & Co. Building

This small Spanish Colonial Revival style commercial building was constructed in 1929, adjacent the Canadian Pacific Railway line running alongside Arbutus Street. The railway provided access to industries that otherwise would not have developed in and around a residential area, such as the Jones Tent and Awning Building on West 11th Avenue (1913 & 1927), and the F. Haynes & Company Building. By the late 1920s, factories, breweries, bakeries and lumber yards had located in this area. The neighbouring Bessborourh Armoury (1934) along with this building were some of the few that did not require a rail connection. F. Haynes & Company was a building contracting firm that operated here until the retirement of Frank Haynes in 1942. The rehabilitation of the exterior of the building was complete in 2019.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker