Bessborough Armoury — Vancouver, BC
10U E 488948 N 5456593
This plaque explains the construction history of the Bessborough Armoury and at the same time commemorates the 75th anniversary of the formation of the 15th Field Artillery Regiment of the Royal Canadian Artillery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The 15th Field Artillery Regiment was created in 1920 as one of the recommendations of the Otter Committee. This committee was created to look at the needs of Canada's military defence needs following World War 1 and how to protect Canada against future military aggression.

During the early 1930s, the 15th Field Artillery Regiment built this armoury where soldiers trained and drilled in the event of war. During the rise of warring nations during the late 1930s that 15th Field Artillery Regiment became important during World War 2. Not as an offensive unit, but as a defensive unit. They were responsible for protecting Vancouver's harbour against possible attack.

These posts included:

• Ferguson Point 31st Battery
  • Narrows North 31st Battery
  • Point Atkinson 31st Battery
  • Point Grey 58th Battery
  • Steveston 58th Battery
  • York Island 85th Heavy Battery
Today the 15th Field Artillery Regiment continues to serve Canada as part of the nation's permanent reserve network.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker