Tower of Pisa - Pisa, Italy
32T E 612476 N 4842042
The Tower of Pisa is located in the Piazza dei Miracoli (Square of Miracles) in the walled area of Pisa, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The Tower of Pisa is a freestanding bell tower or campanile adjacent to the Pisa Cathedral. Construction began in the 12th century and was finished in the 14th century. The marble tower is leaning because it was built on soft soil. The height of the tower at its highest point is 185.93 feet and at its lowest point 183.27 feet. Two hundred ninety-six steps (or 294 steps if you use the north staircase) lead up to the top of the tower.

The stamp from Dominica has an image of Galileo and a depiction of the experiment where he is said to have dropped to two balls of differing mass from the top of the Tower of Pisa to show that, despite one being heavier than the other, they would both fall at the same rate at hit the ground at the same time.
Stamp Issuing Country: Dominica

Date of Issue: 8/12/1991