Mairie Sainte Marie de Re, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 630380 N 5112177
the town hall is located at a hundred masters of the church in the center of the village. la mairie est situé a une centaine de matres de l eglise au centre du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Heritage inventory source:
Located southeast of Île de Ré, the commune of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré is today the most populated of the territory. Built in the late 19th century, its town hall is one of the few on the island built ex nihilo and not built in an existing building; the only other town hall built thus is that of Rivedoux which dates from 1936.

During the first half of the 19th century, the municipality of Sainte-Marie-de-Ré held its meetings in different locations that it rents. In 1841, she plans to build a town hall, with an attached boys' school, but the project is too expensive. It was not until 1890 that the building in which it is still established was built. For the construction of this one, witness of the republican architecture of the end of the 19th century, the architect Louis Bonnin, agent-voyer of the southern canton of the Ile de Ré, is inspired by the academic style, characterized by a rigorous symmetry and the multiplication of ornaments in facade on street (cornice, headbands, lintels).

The building retains its original layout today. On the ground floor is a magnificent half-timbered room with an imposing oak fireplace installed in November 1891. The floor houses the council room.

source Sainte Marie de Re:
The name Sainte-Marie appears for the first time at the end of the 12th century to designate a parish church. It is possible that the Châtelliers abbey, which possessed a large number of fiefs in this parish - enclosures of the Noues, fiefs of Faugeroux, Deffend, Plantes-du-Grand-Pré, etc. - contributed to the settlement and development of land, especially planted with vines.

Under the Ancien Regime, the agglomeration was made up of five districts or "dozens" (of Bourdinière, Bourg, Bourg-Chapon, Guigne-mad and La Ménardière) and the villages of Noues and Rivedoux.

Sainte-Marie was established as a commune in 1790 and, under the Convention, took the name of L'Union. Like the other communes, Sainte-Marie experienced in the twentieth century an extension of the area cultivated in vines (350 ha in 1836, 1100 ha in 1885), followed by a significant decrease in the vineyard after the phylloxera crisis (525 ha in 1924). The population, which was 2,515 inhabitants in 1836, had only 1,868 inhabitants in 1926. About forty craftsmen then lived in this town, including a dozen coopers.

The current agglomeration is made up of four relatively distinct parts from West to East, Grand Village, Petit-Village and La Beurelière, then, to the south, the village proper.

The Rue de la Republique opens at the end into the village proper, which seems to be the oldest part of the present agglomeration. This village is centered on the isolated church in the middle of the place Eudes-d'Aquitaine. To the south-east of it lie the cemetery and small enclosed gardens. In the other directions, but especially in the East, North and North-West, the square is surrounded by small islets separated from each other by narrow and winding narrow streets leading to small squares and serving modest houses. only one floor. These islets, often composed of a very small number of parcels, are sometimes almost entirely built. Quite typical is, in this respect, the islet built north of the church and which consists of the alignment of a row of seven houses looking at rue Mathurin-Villeneuve and provided on their posterior face (that is ie side church) of a very cramped court.

The village is surrounded on all sides by large walled gardens, beyond which one opens without transition to the countryside.

source inventaire Patrimoine :
Située au sud-est de l’Île de Ré, la commune de Sainte-Marie-de-Ré est aujourd’hui la plus peuplée du territoire. Construite à la fin du 19e siècle, sa mairie est une des rares sur l’île édifiées ex-nihilo et non pas aménagées dans un bâtiment existant ; la seule autre mairie construite ainsi est celle de Rivedoux qui date de 1936.

Au cours de la première moitié du 19e siècle, la municipalité de Sainte-Marie-de-Ré tient ses réunions dans différents lieux qu’elle loue. Dès 1841, elle envisage la construction d'une mairie, avec école de garçons attenante, mais le projet s'avère trop coûteux. Ce n'est qu'en 1890 qu’est réalisé l’édifice dans lequel elle est toujours établie. Pour la construction de celui-ci, témoin de l’architecture républicaine de la fin du 19e siècle, l’architecte Louis Bonnin, agent-voyer du canton sud de l’Île de Ré, s’inspire du style académique, caractérisé par une rigoureuse symétrie et la multiplication des ornements en façade sur rue (corniche, bandeaux, linteaux).

Le bâtiment conserve aujourd’hui son agencement d’origine. Au rez-de-chaussée se trouve une magnifique pièce lambrissée à mi-hauteur, dotée d’une imposante cheminée en chêne installée en novembre 1891. L’étage abrite la salle du conseil.

source Sainte Marie de Re :
Le vocable Sainte-Marie apparaît pour la première fois à la fin du XIIe siècle pour désigner une église paroissiale. II est possible que l'abbaye des Châtelliers, qui possédait un grand nombre de fiefs dans cette paroisse - enclos des Noues, fiefs de Faugeroux, du Deffend, des Plantes-du-Grand-Pré, etc. - ait contribué au peuplement et à la mise en valeur des terres, surtout plantées en vignes.

Sous l'Ancien Régime, l'agglomération était composée de cinq quartiers ou « dizaines » (de la Bourdinière, du Bourg, du Bourg-Chapon, de Guigne-folle et de La Ménardière) et des villages des Noues et Rivedoux.

Sainte-Marie fut érigée en commune en 1790 et, sous la Convention, prit le nom de L'Union. Comme les autres communes, Sainte-Marie a connu au XXe siècle une extension de la superficie cultivée en vigne (350 ha en 1836 ; 1100 ha en 1885), suivie d'une diminution importante du vignoble après la crise du phylloxéra (525 ha en 1924). La population, qui était de 2 515 habitants en 1836, ne comptait plus que 1 868 habitants en 1926. une quarantaine d'artisans vivaient alors dans cette commune, dont une dizaine de tonneliers.

L'actuelle agglomération se compose de quatre parties relativement distinctes d'Ouest en Est, Grand-Village, Petit-Village et La Beurelière, puis, au Sud, le village proprement dit.

La rue de la République débouche à son extrémité dans le village proprement dit, qui paraît être la partie la plus ancienne de l'actuelle agglomération. Ce village a pour centre l'église, isolée au milieu de la place Eudes-d'Aquitaine. Au Sud-Est de celle-ci s'étendent le cimetière et de petits jardins clos de murs. Dans les autres directions, mais surtout à l'Est, au Nord et au Nord-Ouest, la place est entourée de petits îlots séparés les uns des autres par d'étroites et tortueuses ruelles débouchant sur de petites places et desservant de modestes maisons à un seul étage. Ces îlots, composés souvent d'un nombre très faible de parcelles, sont parfois presque entièrement bâtis. Tout à fait typique est, à cet égard, l'îlot construit au Nord de l'église et qui consiste en l'alignement d'une rangée de sept maisons regardant la rue Mathurin-Villeneuve et pourvues sur leur face postérieure (c'est-à-dire côté église) d'une cour très exiguë.

Le village est de tous côtés entouré de grands jardins clos de murs, au-delà desquels on débouche sans transition sur la campagne.

inventaire du patrimoine : (visit link)
Name: Sainte Marie de Re