Sarah Dodson's Tri-Color - Conroe, TX
15R E 262649 N 3355794
One of thirteen signs in a circle at the base of flags. Flags and historical markers are in the Lone Star Monument and Historical Flag Park next to the public library in Conroe.

Twenty-three year old Sarah Dodson, originally from Kentucky, offered to make this flag for her husband's volunteer company as tensions mounted between the Texians and Mexico. Her husband, Archelaus Dodson, became a First Lt. in Captain Andrew Robinson's Harrisburg volunteers. Sarah Dodson's family was part of Stephen F. Austin's "Old Three Hundred" and settled by the Brazos River on land now in Brazoria County. Reportedly the first Lone Star Flag, this banner was displayed in the town of Gonzales in October 1835 and in December of that year, it proudly flew during the Siege of Bexar and the Battle of Concepcion. When the Declaration of Independence was signed, two flags were seen flying over Convention Hall at Washington on the Brazos. One was described as a Lone Star Flag and is believed to have been this one made by Sarah. Following the events at Goliad and the Alamo, Sarah and her family were refugees in "The Runaway Scrape" as Texians fled from Santa Anna's advancing army. She gave birth to a daughter during the escape.
Group that erected the marker: Friendsof the Flag Foundation, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: