Tontine Hotel - Ironbridge, Shropshire
Tontine Hotel, Tontine Hill, Ironbridge. Located opposite the world famous Iron Bridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Tontine Hotel, Tontine Hill, Ironbridge. Located opposite the world famous Iron Bridge, which at the time was unique and rapidly became a tourist attraction. Indeed The Tontine Hotel was built opposite the bridge by the shareholders of the Bridge specifically to accommodate visitors who came from all over Europe as well as the UK.

"Situated directly beside the famous Iron Bridge, The Tontine Hotel has stood since 1784 and has historically been a haven for many weary travellers in need of a warm welcome and attentive service. Today you can experience the highest level of service with a dedication to detail that many previous generations of visitors have enjoyed.

The Tontine Hotel has twelve rooms available ranging from single to family sized all housed in our historically important building."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times: