A Land of Many Tribes--We Are Still Here - Hayward, CA
A sign in Hayward, CA.

"A Land of Many Tribes--We Are Still Here

lyyanu ja sultáawukma mak innutka (Chocheno, the local Ohlone dialect)

Literal English translation: There come the white people on our trails.

The Anza Expedition traveled well-worn trails made by people from local Ohlone tribes--the Alson, Tuibun, and Yrgin in this region. Ohlone sacred narratives tell how the world and people were created here at the dawn of time (some 12,900 to 13,500 years ago according to archaeologists). Ohlone peoples had a vast knowledge of the local landscape. They managed it in ways that ensured a greater abundance of plants and animals than would have occurred otherwise.

Today's Ohlones maintain cultural communities. They are involved in protecting ancient sacred village and burial sites. They find pride in preserving traditional knowledge, beliefs, values, arts, skills, languages, foods, and spiritual traditions--bringing these forward into the future in both, new and old ways.

Signs of Change

Iyyanu ja sultaawukma mak innutka (Chocheno, the local Ohlone dialect)

Near this site on March 31, 1776, Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza, Father Pedro Font, and a small group of settlers and soldiers passed through on their way to investigate the place now known as the San Francise Delta. These men had recently left the Presidio in Mon-terey, California, where Anza brought 240 people 1,800 miles from Sonora, Mexico to colonize the Bay Area. By 1777 the newcomers had helped establish three Spanish-controlled settlements in San Francisco, Santa Clara, and San Jose."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: