Camp romain de La Cheppe - La Cheppe, France
31U E 608690 N 5434017
[EN] The protohistoric enclosure of La Cheppe called Camp Attila is a fortified place Gaulish, an oppidum, built in the course of the 1st century BC. [FR] L'enceinte protohistorique de La Cheppe appelé Camp d'Attila est une place fortifiée gauloise, un oppidum, édifié dans le courant du 1er siècle avant J.C.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In 850 AD, and it is the oldest name that it carries, the enclosure is called Vetus Catalaunum, the Old Châlons.It is certainly the main stronghold of the Gallic tribe CATALAUNES.

This oppidum plain, one of the best preserved northeastern Gaul, is established along the right bank of the Noblette, tributary of the Vesle.

The Gros Châtelet, a huge mound 60 m in diameter, located near the entrance, RD394 side, is a feudal mound of the Middle Ages that had a wooden dungeon.

Irregularly shaped Camp resembles a flattened circle about 600m in diameter formed by 2 ditches located towards the outside of the Camp - a second semicircular enclosure this one and contiguous to the north and parallel to that which surrounds the camp.

According to the military experts of the Second Empire this vast camp could have contained a garrison of 8 to 10,000 men; the perimeter of its enclosure is 1765 meters, measured on the ridge of the shoulders - its largest axis is about 554 meters in length, its smallest axis is 460 meters. "