Missouri Pacific Freight Depot - Washington, MO
15S E 673092 N 4270034
"The wooden depot built in 1865 which it replaced was moved and became the Missouri Pacific freight station." ~ Wikipe

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Front St., at the foot of Cedar St., Washington
Built: 1865
Architectural Style: Italianate
Classified: B
District Map

"One of Missouri's few rivertowns which still retains an orientation to the river, Washington survives with riverfront blocks which include all of the industrial buildings, two depots, an electric power plant, a waterworks, and an underground reservoir.

"Italianate/Second Empire, 1865-1900. Coded B (Photos # 15, 16, 17, 18, 27). These closely related styles are represented by fourteen buildings, ten of which are two or three story brick buildings with storefronts and flats above. Most are concentrated along Main Street. The salient stylistic features are bold, projecting cornices with wood brackets (some with incised scrollwork panels), or corbelled brickwork imitating brackets, and dormered mansard roofs. In other respects the buildings differ little from the standard 19th and early 20th century planar brick facade articulated with segmentally arched windows. ... The 1865 board and batten depot at 401 W. Front (Photo #27, left) is the only frame building in this group." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No