Giuseppe Mazzini - Cremona, Italy
Bust of the Italian politician and journalist
Location: Lombardia, Italy

In the park Giardini Pubblici "Papa Giovanni Paolo II" (Public Gardens "Pope John Paul II") a memorial is honouring Giuseppe Mazzini. The memorial consists of a bronze bust of Giuseppe Mazzini on a stone pedestal. The memorial was built in 2006 by the sculptor Mario Coppetti to celebrate the 200th birthday of Mazzini. The inscription on the stone just contains the name and year of birth and death of Giuseppe Mazzini. At the bottom of the stone a small metal plate says "I Mazziniani Cremonesi (The Mazzinians of Cremona), 23-09-2006".

Giuseppe Mazzini

"Giuseppe Mazzini (22 June 1805 – 10 March 1872) was an Italian politician, journalist, activist for the unification of Italy, and spearhead of the Italian revolutionary movement. His efforts helped bring about the independent and unified Italy in place of the several separate states, many dominated by foreign powers, that existed until the 19th century. He also helped define the modern European movement for popular democracy in a republican state.

Mazzini's thoughts had a very considerable influence on the Italian and European republican movements, in the Constitution of Italy, about Europeanism, and, more nuanced, on many politicians of a later period: among them, men like U.S. President Woodrow Wilson and British Prime Minister David Lloyd George, but also post-colonial leaders such as Gandhi, Savarkar, Golda Meir, David Ben-Gurion, Kwame Nkrumah, Jawaharlal Nehru and Sun Yat-sen."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giuseppe_Mazzini