William Spence - Dollar, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.
Tall granite clock tower in the centre of the Clackmannanshire town of Dollar, commemorating local G.P., William Spence.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

William Spence was a general practitioner in the small town of Dollar in central Scotland who was killed in a road accident. A memorial in the form of an eighteen foot tall granite clock tower was erected by his patients and friends and stands on the north side of the bridge on the main A91 route of Bridge Street just east of the town centre.

The tower is a local landmark and contains a clock face on all four sides along with an inscription facing the street on the south side which reads as follows:

'IN MEMORY OF

WILLIAM SPENCE, M.B.C.M.

BORN 1861 - DIED 1910

FOR 23 YEARS HE PRACTISED IN THIS PLACE, AND BY HIS SKILL AND KINDNESS OF HEART ENDEARED HIMSELF TO ALL CLASSES OF THE COMMUNITY FAR AND NEAR

THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY HIS PATIENTS AND FRIENDS'

Location: Bridge Street, Dollar.