Bryn Mawr Summer School for Women Workers In Industry
Located on the heart of the prestigious Bryn Mawr Campus.

A pioneering liberal arts school for working women was held here on the campus of Bryn Mawr College, 1921-1938. Led by Hilda Worthington Smith, it graduated over 1,700 students from diverse racial, ethnic, and geographic backgrounds; some became community, labor union, and public leaders. The school served as a model for workers' and labor education programs at colleges and universities across the nation.

I made the mistake of arriving on the campus around 3 PM when both the Shipley and The Baldwin Schools were letting out. Almost got caught in gridlock created by the mothers in their luxury SUVs taking their princesses home.
Marker Name: Bryn Mawr Summer Schoolf For Women Workers in Industry

County: Montgomery