Enchanted Rock State Natural Area - Fredericksburg, TX
Enchanted Rock is a massive pink granite dome that can be climbed (weather permitting).

Texas Park Wildlife

"Enchanted Rock has fascinated humans for thousands of years. As a result, it has inspired many stories that endure today. Most of these are rooted in fancy rather than fact.

Tonkawa Indians thought that ghost fires flickered on top of the dome. The odd creaking and groaning coming from the dome frightened them. But don’t worry! Geologists say that the dome creaks and groans as temperatures change. As for the ghost fires, the rock glitters on clear nights after rain. Scientists think the glittering is reflections from collected water or wet feldspar."

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Hiking, backpacking, rock climbing, picnicing, bird watching, and star gazing.

Park Fees:
Adult: $7 Daily / Child 12 Years and Under: Free

Background:
The Nature Conservancy of Texas purchased the property from Charles Moss in 1978. It later sold the 1,640.5-acre property to the state of Texas. The state bought an additional three acres to add to the park. Enchanted Rock opened as a state natural area in October 1978. It is a National Natural Landmark, and is on the National Register of Historic Places as an Archeological District.

Date Established?: 1978