Old Trahlee - Hartley, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is for the residence of Old Trahlee.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The building dates from the 1840's, as the Historical Marker reads:

"John and Mary Finn built Old Trahlee in the late 1840s and named the semi-detached house after their hometown in Ireland. Like the old Post Office, this house contains two units, either intended to separate branches of the family or for rental purposes. Associated with each residence were outbuildings, situated at the rear of the property, containing functions which were not desirable to have in the main structure. The kitchens, for example, were separated due to the risk of fire in buildings with shingle roofs. Very limited physical evidence of these outbuildings survives. The main roof and verandah were originally clad with shingles, which survive under the current corrugated iron roof. Old Trahlee is built of sandstock bricks that were made onsite and fired in wood fuelled kilns.

"The Finn family retained ownership of the property until 19133 when the property was sold to William Morrish. After WWI the property was rented to Patteson, a photographer and his family, who later moved to the Shamrock Inn in 1927."

Address: Old Bathurst Road, Hartley, NSW, 2790

Visited 1104, Thursday, 23 May, 2019