Tour de l'ancienne église, Odeur, Wallonie
La Tour de L'ancienne Eglise d'Odeur
Location: Liège, Belgium

FR

Le château-ferme d'Odeur est un joyau du patrimoine local, témoin de l'histoire mouvementée de nos campagnes hesbignonnes. Le bâtiment, transformé au XVIIIème siècle sur des fondations plus anciennes datant du XVIème siècle, a vu se succéder les familles d'Odeur dont les seigneurs de Montgauthier, puis de Velroux et, finalement, les Sacré. Englobée dans les bâtiments du château, la tour de l'ancienne église, aujourd'hui transformée en caveau de la famille Sacré est accessible par le cimetière.

EN

The castle-farm of Odeur is a jewel of the local inheritance, witness of the animated history of our campaigns hesbignonnes. The building, transformed in the eighteenth century on older foundations dating from the sixteenth century, saw the succeeding families of Odor including the lords of Montgauthier, then Velroux and finally the Sacred. Encircled in the buildings of the castle, the tower of the old church, now transformed into a vault of the Sacred family is accessible by the cemetery.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Rue Joseph Hamels