Castle Campbell - Dollar, Clackmannanshire.
Fifteenth century tower house and partially ruined castle, situated above the Clackmannanshire town of Dollar in central Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Originally called Castle Gloom, after the gaelic 'glom', meaning 'chasm', it was built in the 15th century on a hill within Dollar Glen, between the Burns of Care and Sorrow, at the foot of the Ochil Hills above the small town of Dollar.

The castle passed into the hands of Clan Campbell in 1465 and was renamed Castle Campbell. Over the next century or so it was extended to the east and south of the tower house with halls, bedchambers and outer chambers. Both Mary Queen of Scots and the preacher John Knox stayed in the castle.

In 1654 the castle was burned as an act of revenge for the Campbell's support for Oliver Cromwell and it eventually became the lowland seat for the Earls of Argyll.

In the 1870s the castle was taken over by the nearby Harviestoun Estate and was partially restored. In 1948 it was purchased by the National Trust for Scotland along with Dollar Glen and restored further.

The castle now lies in the care of Historic Scotland and is open to the public all year long. The tower house remains intact but the banqueting halls are partly ruined. However the pit prison is intact along with the extensive gardens to the south.

The castle is accessed by the Castle Road, a narrow public road that heads up into the hills northwards from the centre of Dollar for a mile, with a large car park halfway up, and a smaller one at the end of the road. From here it is on foot along a snaking tarmac path into the glen which ends at the castle entrance.

Opening Times: April-September 9.30am-5.30pm (last visitor 5.00pm)

October-March, Saturday-Wednesday 10.00am-4.00pm (last visitor 3.30pm)

Prices: Adult £6.00, Concession £4.80, Child 5-15 £3.60, HS & NTS Members Free.

Facilities: Shop, Cafe (not winter), Toilets (no disabled), No wheelchair access inside castle building.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined