Visitors Book - St Peter & St Blaise's church - Somersal Herbert, Derbyshire
A visitors book in St Peter & St Blaise's church, Somersal Herbert
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A visitors book in St Peter & St Blaise's church, Somersal Herbert.

"St Peter & St Blaise is a peaceful village church in the lower Dove Valley south of Ashbourne. The church was rebuilt in 1836 by George Straton, the vicar. All vicars names since the 15th century are on a memorial board in the church.

The font is a rare example of a Norman tub font. The stained glass window in the chancel is by Kempe and the one at the church's west end is by Wailes.

St Peters is a member of the Quiet Garden movement and holds regular quiet days, as well as monthly services of healing and renewal. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location Type: Attraction/Business