The Shamrock Inn, Hartley NSW Australia
This Historical Marker is at the southern side of the historic Shamrock Inn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Inn was built as a family residence in the 1840's (possibly 1841) and opened as an Inn c 1856. Used as a family residence after closing again.
As the Historical Marker reads:

"The Shamrock Inn, built as a group of residences in the 1840s, was licensed by 1856 to take advantage of increased traffic through Hartley to the goldfields and Bathurst.

"The rear skillion addition is of timber slab construction. This addition, designed to provide additional accommodation, is one of two examples of slab construction in Hartley.

"Photographs, dating from the 1870s, show that there were a large range of slab and weatherboard buildings which no longer exist. The sag in the roof of the Shamrock Inn is due to wall movement cause by an underground water course, and the spreading of bush timbers used in its construction.

"Original timber shingles can be seen under the later iron roof at the rear of the building. DEC, Parks and Wildlife Division has stabilised this fragile vernacular building to demonstrate the range of building techniques used in the 19th century."

Address: Old Bathurst Road, Hartley, NSW, 2790

Visited: 1050-1, Thursday, 23 May, 2019