St Bernards Presbytery, Hartley NSW Australia
This Historical Marker is just inside the northern gate of the property.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed Marker is angled, on a steel post, just inside the gate, along with a marker for the church. This sign reads:

"The Presbytery was completed in the late 1850s to house the priests of St Bernard's Roman Catholic Church. Prior to this the priests lived in what became the Farmers Inn.

"The Presbytery survives largely intact, retaining its kitchen and service area on the lower floor and principal rooms, occupied by the clergy, on the upper floor. There was no internal access between the floors and the servants had to risk inclement weather when carrying food upstairs.

"The attic contained additional bedrooms, possibly for housekeepers, accessed by a steep staircase which no longer survives. The Presbytery became a private residence when the priests were transferred to Lithgow in the mid 1880s, at a similar time to the transfer of the court facilities."

Address: Old Bathurst Road, Hartley, NSW, 2790

Visited: 1035, Thursday, 23 May, 2019