Port Royal 3C 45 - Adams, TN
16S E 487874 N 4043744
One of apparently two signs of the same topic. Port Royal 3C 45 Tennessee historical marker is located along TN-76 highway were TN-238 conjoins with TN-76.
Location: Tennessee, United States

When traveling south on TN-238 from Port Royal State Historical Park as if driving to Adams, TN, the highway will eventually "T" into an intersection with TN-76. At this juncture of the two highways, there are several informational signs. One is a green directional sign telling it is 7 miles to Adams if you turn East or 6 miles to Clarksville if you turn West. There is also a Hwy 238 North sign and, finally, there is this Port Royal Tennessee historical marker.

The historical marker's text reads as follows:
3C 45
Port Royal
One mile N., at confluence of Red River and Sulphur Fork Creek, is Port Royal, early center of commerce and manufacture. It was settled in 1784 and nearby was held the first court in Tennessee County, N.C., established in 1788. The Red River Baptist Church was organized here in 1791, A covered bridge, erected in 1903, spans the Red River here.
Marker Name: Port Royal

Marker Location: Roadside