(former) Miner's Lodge #273 A.F. & A.M. - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711428 N 4698951
The Masonic Temple Building is a four story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/ltalianate/Neoclassical located at 315-317 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This building was constructed around 1890. The building the Masons currently occupy on South Bench Street was built even earlier so no clue as to when the move might have happened. The only indication that this was a Masonic Temple at on time is the signage in the cornice. The Lodge is still active in Galena and it was chartered in 1858 by the Grand Lodge of Illinois. LINK -

Current name: Commercial building

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate Neoclasscial. Balcony

Historical Summary: The First National Bank storefronts date from c. 1965

Architectural Description: This is a 4-story commercial building in the Italianate style with Neoclasscial influences built ca. 1890. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick; limestone; marble. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic; contemporary wood; aluminum 1/1 fixed; double or single hung; storefront; round arch; Cast Iron Broken Pediment. Doors are contemporary glass; aluminum glazed with transom; sidelights.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details

ADDRESS HIST. PROPERTY NAME C or N/C DATE STYLE, FORM, TYPE
315-317 S. Main Street Masonic Temple/Galena National Bank Building C c. 1890 Two-Part Commercial Block/ltalianate/Neoclassical

- National Register Application

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE