Wheat City Lawn Bowling Club - Brandon, Manitoba
A local lawn bowling club in Brandon, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

An article from the Brandon Sun By: Alex Antoneshyn
"Like the Wheat City club, which celebrates its 100th birthday this year, the rule book has seen many years of a sport that is often compared to curling on grass.

However, after a century some things have changed: the 1907 rules are now outdated, the turf’s west side gained 20 feet in the late 1930s, and local papers no longer print the daily tournament scores.

Most telling of the club’s age are the walls of its clubhouse, decorated with awards, newspaper clippings, and photographs. A picture of William Buchanan Sr., the club’s founder, hangs in one corner. Beneath him, a young Lane and his partner kneel, their participation in nationals the cause of celebration.

The club is of two minds — loyal to the past, yet desperate for a future.

Unfortunately, they find that most people wrongly believe the sport is only for the elderly or don’t know about it at all.

"Every few years I get some old guy — a different old guy each time — who comes hobbling up to the fence with his cane, telling me everything he knows about lawn bowling and everything he thinks I should know about lawn bowling, so I say, ‘You must have played a lot,’’’ Lane said.

The reply usually comes: "Never been on a lawn bowling green in my life … I’m not old enough for this!"

The Wheat City club is hoping to change these misconceptions during its centennial.

In addition to its normal Monday through Thursday game nights, the club will host a jitney tournament as part of the Doors Open Brandon event on July 16 and 17. In such a tournament, players enter three games on a different team each time, accumulating points from each match.

Those who are curious can check out the provincial women’s fours and men’s pairs tournament on the July 1 weekend, and the Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries 55 Plus Games, which will be held June 14-16.

"We have a place that people have come down for 100 years, stood on the square of grass and had fun," Lane said, "and we’d like more people to come down.""
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor