Silvio Spaventa - Roma, Italy
33T E 292458 N 4642248
The monument to Spaventa by Giulio Tadolini is located in front of the rear facade of the Ministry of Finance building in Rome, Italy. It was inaugurated on April 21, 1898 in the presence of King Umberto I and his wife Margherita di Savoia.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The monument consists of a tall granite base, set on two steps, on which is placed the full-figure bronze statue of the politician, with his left hand resting on his side and his right hand holding some sheets. On the base, where the dedicatory inscription runs, A SILVIO SPAVENTA MDCCCXCVIII, there is a bronze laurel wreath. (visit link)

Silvio Spaventa (12 May 1822 – 20 June 1893) was an Italian journalist, politician and statesman who played a leading role in the unification of Italy, and subsequently held important positions within the newly formed Italian state.

Strongly influence by Hegel's philosophy of the state, Silvio Spaventa's theory of liberalism was one of the most original of 19th century Italy. He wrote that the state should be strong, but not authoritarian. He also fought tenaciously for a rigorous separation of the political and administrative spheres of government, and argued against Agostino Depretis's trasformismo, in favour of a British-style two-party system.

Spaventa died in Rome on 20 June 1893. He was given a state funeral and buried in the cemetery of Verano in Rome. (visit link)