Ferenc Liszt - Budapest Airport - Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Source: (visit link)

Ferenc Liszt at Budapest Airport: This little sculpture is a memorial to Ferenc Liszt, the world-famous Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor and music teacher. The Budapest Airport (previously Ferihegy Airport) was named after Ferenc Liszt in 2011, in the year of the 200th anniversary of his birth. The sculpture is on a pedestal, depicting Liszt (with a strangely long, extended face) waiting on his suitcase. Liszt was a great traveller when he was on concert tours in Europe. In his time, it was much more difficult to travel around. That is the reason why Liszt is sitting on his suitcase in this sculpture.

Ferenc Liszt :

Wikipedia contributors. (2019, May 31). Franz Liszt. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 17:02, June 7, 2019, from (visit link)

Franz Liszt (German: ['l?st]; Hungarian: Liszt Ferencz, in modern usage Liszt Ferenc ['list 'f?r?nt?s];[n 1] 22 October 1811 – 31 July 1886) was a Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor, music teacher, arranger and organist of the Romantic era. He was also a writer, a philanthropist, a Hungarian nationalist and a Franciscan tertiary.

Liszt gained renown in Europe during the early nineteenth century for his prodigious virtuosic skill as a pianist. He was a friend, musical promoter and benefactor to many composers of his time, including Frédéric Chopin, Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Edvard Grieg, Ole Bull, Joachim Raff, Mikhail Glinka, and Alexander Borodin.
A prolific composer, Liszt was one of the most prominent representatives of the New German School (Neudeutsche Schule). He left behind an extensive and diverse body of work which influenced his forward-looking contemporaries and anticipated 20th-century ideas and trends. Among Liszt's musical contributions were the symphonic poem, developing thematic transformation as part of his experiments in musical form, and radical innovations in harmony.
Name of Musician: Ferenc Liszt