Combined World War I & II Memorial - Montigny-le-Tilleul - Belgique
31U E 598130 N 5581685
[FR] Monument dédié aux habitants de la commune.[EN] Monument dedicated to the inhabitants of the municipality.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

Une stèle d'hommages aux habitants morts durant les deux guerres mondiales, est érigée près de l'hôtel de ville de Montigny-le-Tilleul.

Avec deux palmes, symbole chrétien du martyre signifie le deuil, des gravures sont présents sur la colonne faites de pierres bleues :

A NOS HÉROS
1914 - 1918 / 1940 - 1945

[EN]

A stele of tributes to the inhabitants who died during the two world wars is erected near the town hall of Montigny-le-Tilleul.

With two palms, Christian symbol of martyrdom means mourning, engravings are present on the column made of blue stones:

TO OUR HEROES
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial