Elizabeth Park Rose Garden - Hartford, Connecticut
18T E 690539 N 4627092
The Elizabeth Park Rose Garden is the oldest municipally operated rose garden in the country. It is a two and a half acre garden which has about 800 varieties of roses that amount to 15,000 plants.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Rambling roses cover arched walkways in the garden and the beds are filled with roses of every shape and color. Along the border, fences of climbing and shrub roses provide a colorful background for the bedding plants.

The rose garden is one of only 22 public All America Test Gardens in the country. This test program evaluates new roses before they are introduced to the general public.

While the main rose garden shows off the more modern roses, the Heritage Rose Garden is the home to more historical varieties. A number of unusual and interesting roses are found here. During its peak bloom time of early to mid June, it is the most fragrant place to be within the park.
Garden Name: Elizabeth Park Rose Garden

Location: Elizabeth Park