Sacred Heart Church - Saratoga, CA, USA
Sacred Heart Church was dedicated by the archibishop of San Francisco.

"Sacred Heart Church. Dedicated October 4, 1970 by Most Rev. Joseph T McGucken. STD, Achbishop of San Francisco."

About the Person: "In February 1962, McGucken was appointed Archbishop of San Francisco; he was installed on April 3, 1962. He served 15 years as the Archbishop of San Francisco, retiring in 1977. During his first year as Archbishop, the existing St. Mary's Cathedral, built in 1891, was destroyed by fire. Archbishop McGucken gathered his consultors to begin the process of planning and constructing a new cathedral.

Architectural critic Allan Temko advocated a bold, new cathedral that would reflect San Francisco's status as a major international urban center. Archbishop McGucken added two internationally known architects to his team, Italian-born Pietro Belluschi, Dean of the School of Architecture of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, who was placed in charge of designs, and Pier Luigi Nervi, an engineering genius from Rome, who took over structural concerns. Archbishop McGucken was in Rome for the Second Vatican Council while the new cathedral was designed." (visit link)

About the Place: "Sacred Heart Parish has been established since 1951, but our ecclesial roots date back to 1878 when Jesuit priests from Santa Clara University began celebrating Mass for area Catholics in the home of pioneer Hanna McCarty. Two years later a chapel was constructed and in 1895 a small church on Big Basin Way was dedicated. Approx. 9 years after the community gained parish status, Geary Hall was built, which served as the church building until the current church was completed and dedicated in 1970. Our parish school celebrated the 50th anniversary of its founding in 2007. The Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur staffed our school for more than 40 years. The chapel in our parish center is dedicated to their foundress, Saint Julie Billart." (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Sacred Heart Church

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Joseph T McGucken