Sutherland Mineral Collection - Wingham, NSW, Australia
Inside the Manning Valley Historical Society Museum at Wingham is a collection of Rocks and Minerals.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The collection of rocks and minerals by Iain Sutherland has been donated to the Museum. Doctor Sutherland and his wife (Hilda) arrived in Australia in 1966, after emigrating from Haddington in Scotland - with their three children. He started working as a Doctor (General Practitioner) in the Wingham area in the same year, and retired in 1991. On a camping trip to Glen Innes in 1972 they found a blue sapphire, and the fossicking passion started there. They built a cave-like display (Cornish - 'Vug') area under their house for the rocks and minerals they had collected.

Museum website: (visit link)
Access: $5 entry fee/donation