Captain Juan Bautista de Anza - San Francisco, CA
A sculpture of De Anza at Lake Merced.

"Portrait of Juan Bautista de Anza seated on a rearing horse. He holds the horse's reins in his proper left hand and reaches back with his proper right hand. On his head he wears a broad-brimmed hat with a feather in it. He is dressed in a long riding jacket with ornate cuffs, a buttoned vest, jodhpurs with buttons down the sides, and boots. A cape hangs around his neck and gathers on his proper right side. A sword is sheathed on his proper right side. The horse's saddle and saddle blanket are trimmed with calligraphic designs. The sculpture rests on a rectangular base." (visit link)

"Juan Bautista de Anza (July 6/7, 1736 – December 19, 1788) was born in the Spanish province of New Navarre in Viceroyalty of New Spain. Of Basque descent, he served as an expeditionary leader, military officer, and politician primarily in California and New Mexico under the Spanish Empire. He is credited as one of the founding fathers of Spanish California and served as an official within New Spain as Governor of the Province of New Mexico." (visit link)

"Captain Juan Bautista de Anza (Spanish inscription followed by English translation:) as a high tribute to an illustrious historical figure born in sonora. Founder of the city of san francisco and with the purpose of strengthening the friendly ties between the peoples of mexico and of the united states. The state of sonora of the republic of Mexico presents this statue to the city of San Francisco this month of august of 1967, at which time lic. Luis Encinas was governor of Sonora, the honorable Ronald Reagan governor of California and the honorable John f. Shelly mayor of the city of san Francisco."