City of Ottawa Coat of Arms - Armoiries de la ville d'Ottawa - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445876 N 5029774
This sculpture of the City of Ottawa's Coat of Arms is located inside Ottawa City Hall's Heritage Building.Cette sculpture représentant les armoiries de la ville d'Ottawa est située à l'intérieur de l'édifice patrimonial de l'hôtel de ville d'Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The City of Ottawa Coat of Arms was granted by the College of Arms in London, England in 1954. Designed by Allan Beddoe, a technical advisor on Heraldry to the Department of National Defence, each element on the Arms represents an intrinsic quality of the Ottawa community. Winning a City of Ottawa Public Art Program competition in 1986, Guy Pierre carved the Coat of Arms in high-relief from solid pine. Pierre was born in 1956 in Noranda, Quebec and received his education in furniture techniques in Victoriaville, wood carving in St-Jean Port Joli and clay sculpture and anatomy in Ottawa.

Les armoiries de la ville d’Ottawa ont été attribuées par le College of Arms de Londres (Angleterre) en 1954. Conçues par Allan Beddoe, un conseiller en emblème héraldiques du ministère de la Défence nationale, les armoiries comprennent des éléments qui chacun représentent un aspect intrinsèque de la collectivité. Ayant gagné un concours lancé par le programme d’art publique de la Ville d’Ottawa en 1986, Guy Pierre a sculpté les armoiries en haut-relief dans du pin massif. Né en 1956 à Noranda (Québec), Guy Pierre a étudié à l’École québécoise du meuble et du bois ouvré à Victoriaville, puis la sculpture sur bois à Saint-Jean-Port-Joli et la sculpture de glaise et l’anatomie à Ottawa.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Ottawa - Ville d'Ottawa

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Coat of Arms is installed inside the City of Ottawa's Heritage Building, on Elgin Street. The Coat of Arms, made of wood (pine) was completed in 1986 by sculptor Guy Pierre. The sculpture is mounted on a brick wall and can be seen on the second floor of the building. Les armoiries sont installées à l'intérieur de l'édifice du patrimoine de la ville d'Ottawa, sur la rue Elgin. Le blason en bois (pin) a été achevé en 1986 par le sculpteur Guy Pierre. La sculpture est fixé sur un mur de briques et peut être vue au deuxième étage du bâtiment.

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
The Armorial Bearings of the City of Ottawa as provided by the Canadian Heraldic Authority: Arms: The wavy blue and white cross represents the junction of the Ottawa River and the two tributaries, the Rideau and Gatineau rivers, which determined the location of the community. The Royal Crown honours the naming of Ottawa as the Dominion of Canada’s capital by Her Majesty Queen Victoria in 1857. The maple leaf is another reference to Ottawa as the capital of Canada. The canoe paddle and arrows symbolize the Outaouais Nation, who were the first occupants of the region. The astrolabe represents Samuel de Champlain, the first European to explore the region in 1613. The pick and shovel crossed behind a grenade allude to the Royal Engineers who, under Lieutenant-Colonel John By, built the Rideau Canal and founded Bytown, the original name of Ottawa. Crest: The white pine honours the role this natural resource played in attracting settlers into the Ottawa region and is also a reference to what was considered one of the Ottawa Valley’s principal economic assets. The roundel featuring an oak tree alludes to the former seal of Bytown. Motto: The phrase is adopted from the city’s original motto, “City of Ottawa Advance”. Supporters: The timber trimmer refers to Ottawa’s historic timber trade industry. The officer of the Civil Service Rifle Regiment indicates that this unit and its successors, composed of volunteers from the civil service, have served in Ottawa since 1865. Original Concept of: The Heralds of the College of Arms, London. Painter: Debra MacGavie Calligrapher: Karen Mackay Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada, Volume 1V, page 113, 15 June 2001. Reference: https://ottawa.ca/en/city-hall/your-city-government/policies-and-administrative-structure/office-protocol/symbols-ottawa

195 Elgin Street, Ottawa, Ontario