Civil Rights Milestone, Catonsville, MD
This historical marker has been placed in front of the elementary school in Catonsville.
Location: Maryland, United States

This historical marker has been placed in front of the elementary school in Catonsville. The text reads:

The Civil Rights Milestone

On September 10, 1935, black students Lucille Scott and Margaret Williams were denied admittance to Catonsville High School. NAACP Attorney Thurgood Marshall filed suit. Although they lost the case, Maryland's Court of Appeals acknowledged that a system of racially separate schools inherently allowed "some inequalities." This concept later proved decisive in Brown vs. Board of Education in Topeka, the landmark 1954 case, also argued by Marshall, in which the U.S. Supreme Court declared racial segregation in schools unconstitutional.

Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration