Ancien Prieuré des bénédictines de Vinetz - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 600169 N 5423240
[EN] In the Middle Ages, the priory of Vinetz is a Benedictine convent located on the edge of the old bed of the Marne. [FR] Au Moyen Âge, le prieuré de Vinetz est un couvent de Bénédictines situé en bordure de l'ancien lit de la Marne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In the Middle Ages, the priory of Vinetz was a convent of Benedictines located on the edge of the old bed of the Marne in the hamlet of Vinetz.It originally depended on the Abbey of Juilly (Seine-et-Marne). ), then that of Molesmes (in Côte-d'Or).

Destroyed, with the exception of the small chapel, in 1544, during the passage of the army of Charles V, it will only partially rebuilt and the ladies of the congregation will definitively leave in 1622 to settle in Châlons in the former convent of Récollets sis "rue aux cows" (later became "rue de Vinetz").

The former convent is the property of the department and serves as a business restaurant, a building rebuilt in the nineteenth century is assigned to the departmental archives, the chapel is used for temporary exhibitions and two wings host departmental solidarity service.

The center is currently the forum of Europe, esplanade covered with shards and mats with flags in the colors of European countries. "