Sacagawea - Fort Worth, TX
Statue is located in front of the Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame.

Statue is partially hidden by landscaping, but it shows a Native American woman wrapped in a blanket or robe. On her back is a baby sleeping. The woman is holding a walking stick in her left hand. Her hair is in braids and she is looking off into the distance.

Biography.com

"Sacagawea was a Shoshone interpreter best known for being the only woman on the Lewis and Clark Expedition into the American West.

Sacagawea, the daughter of a Shoshone chief, was born circa 1788 in Lemhi County, Idaho. At around age 12, she was captured by an enemy tribe and sold to a French-Canadian trapper who made her his wife. In November 1804, she was invited to join the Lewis and Clark expedition as a Shoshone interpreter. After leaving the expedition, she died at Fort Manuel in what is now Kenel, South Dakota, circa 1812."