The Heron Road Workers Memorial Bridge - Pont commémoratif des travailleurs du Chemin Heron - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444954 N 5024929
This plaque is located next to the sidewalk along the Heron Road Bridge. Park at the coordinates provided for easy access to the plaque. Cette plaque est située près du trottoir, à proximité du pont du chemin Heron.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

The Heron Road Workers Memorial Bridge

This bridge is named to commemorate the historical significance of

The Heron Road Bridge Collapse

Arguably one of the worst construction accidents in the history of Ottawa, on August 10, 1966, the partially completed south span of the Heron Road Bridge collapsed, claiming the lives of nine workers and injuring an additional fifty-five.

The collapse led to changes in the methods used to construct bridges and, following an inquest into the accident, the Province of Ontario re-wrote its construction safety standards, now known as the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Approved by Ottawa City Council on July 13, 2016.

Mayor Jim Watson
Councillor Riley Brockington (River)

Inscription sur la plaque:

Pont commémoratif des travailleurs du chemin Heron

Ce pont est ainsi nommé en vue de rappeler l’importance historique de

l’éffondrement du pont du chemin Heron

l’un des pires accidents de construction de l’histoire d’Ottawa. Le 10 août 1966, la travée sud partiellement construite du pont du chemin Heron s’est effondrée, entraînant dans la mort neuf ouvriers et causant des blessures à cinquante-cinq autres.

Cet effondrement a mené à la modification des méthodes utilisées pour construire les ponts. Par suite d’une enquête sur l’accident, la Province de l’Ontario a reprit ses normes de sécurité en construction, maintenant connues sous le nom de la Loi sur la santé et la sécurité au travail.

Approuvé par le Conseil municipal d’Ottawa le 13 juillet 2016

Maire Jim Watson