Fred C. Fricke House - Washington, MO
This building is number 49 on the NRHP listings

Original Occupant: Fred C. Fricke
Current Value: $94,000
District Map

"49. 311 Stafford Street, the Fred C. Fricke House (1922), ca. 1911.
A one and one-half story brick Queen Anne style house with a stone foundation. The main part of the house has a hipped roof with steep cross gables, and the small wrap-around porch is topped by a nearly separate hipped roof. The porch roof is early or original; the square posts on which it rests are not The facade has delicate string courses of brick at the second floor line, as well as a wide band of brick into which the extra tall segmental arches over the front windows are incorporated. The second floor window of the gable end has a full round arch top; all others are topped with segmental arches. The brickwork of the facade is some of the most elaborate found in the district [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,600 sq ft • 4,008 sqft lot

Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent. The description below may be from a previous listing. Last sold Dec 14, 2009.

"Historical Charmer. This 1890s home is registered with the historical society and is located in the Stafford Historical District. Full brick 1.5 story home that is structurally sound. Original woodwork includes 9'' baseboards, door trim, window trim, faux fireplace, stairs, ornate stair post, doors, and flooring (wood flooring under carpet on main level). 10' ceiling in entry foyer is original height for all of main floor. Main floor features a living room and dining room with pocket doors. Home has newer double hung tilt in windows. 2nd floor has 2 good-sized bedrooms with walk in closets and a bath. Very clean basement has walk up and laundry area. Other features include a covered front porch and nice deck to the back yard that joins a vacant lot. This home has already passed occupancy and includes a 1-year home warranty." ~ realtor.com

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No