Église Sainte-Thérèse-de-l'Enfant-Jésus - Offekerque, France
31U E 431109 N 5643795
[EN] Church of the small town of Offekerque in the Pas-de-Calais, which undergoes several fires in history. [FR] Eglise de la petite ville d'Offekerque dans le Pas-de-Calais, qui subit plusieurs incendies dans sont histoire.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church Sainte-Marie Madeleine is burned by lightning in 1615.

Destroyed by a fire on August 14, 1934, the church was rebuilt between 1935 and 1936, by Gustave Vandenbergue, under the name of St. Therese of the Child Jesus (only statue escaped the flames).

The church is in blond bricks of the Aa with a slate roof. On Sunday, March 24, 1968, the day of the election of the mayor, a fire broke out under the bell tower during Sunday Mass. The church is evacuated and part of the furniture.

In the afternoon, the vault collapses in a deafening crash, leaving the intact walls by chance. The gate contains an oak door with two doors. At the top of the entrance door, on the tympanum, a fresco carved in 1953, represents Notre Dame de Boulogne and the child Jesus in a boat. "