Milník / Milestone, Turany, Czechia
33U E 431054 N 5564825
Historický milník na hranici obce Turany smerem ke Slanému. // Historic milestone on the border of the village of Turany towards Slaný.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Monolitový ctyrboký kamenný milník je historickou památkou. Pripomíná starou silnici a její znacení. Milník oznacoval vzdálenost od panského sídla. Pískovcový milník približne vysoký 2 m mírne kónického tvaru je ukoncen nízkým jehlancem. Casove lze dílo približne datovat do období 1780-1820. Patrne se jedná o práci lidového kameníka. Pod vrcholem jsou na všech stranách v obdélných vpadlých polích vyryty špatne citelné nápisy.

ENG: Monolithic quadrilateral stone milestone is a historical monument. It reminds the old road and its markings. The milestone marked the distance from the mansion. The sandstone milestone approximately 2 m tall conical shape is terminated by a low pyramid. The work can be roughly dated to 1780-1820. It is probably the work of a folk stonemason. Under the top, badly readable inscriptions are engraved on all sides of the rectangular sunken fields.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone

Inscription:
Nápisy jsou špatně čitelné. Přečíst lze německé pojmenování pro Slaný, Schlan. // The inscriptions are difficult to read. You can read the German name for Slaný, Schlan.

Name of road: road No. 16, folkly "Tuřanská silnice"