Nicholas D. Lowry - Bonanzaville - West Fargo, ND
Nicholas D. Lowry is an American art appraiser known to many from PBS's Antiques Roadshow.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Cass County Historical Society Bonanzaville consists of 40 historic buildings and more than 400,000 artifacts. Located in West Fargo, North Dakota, Bonanzaville is the area's premier tourist attraction. Come see Fargo's First House, Dobrinz Schoolhouse, the Embden Train depot, the Houston House, the Dahl car museum, the pioneer telephone museum, the Les Melroe tractor museum, the airplane museum or one of our many other collections!
Celebrity's Name: Nicholas D. Lowry

Celebrity Description:
Nicholas D. Lowry is president of Swann Auction Galleries in New York City. Nicholas was born into a family of antiquarian book dealers in New York City, where he was raised and educated. He also attended schools in England and Germany. Upon graduating from Cornell University in 1990 with a bachelor of arts in history, he went back to Europe and settled in Prague. After four years of working as an English teacher, among other jobs, Nicholas returned to the United States where he joined Swann Galleries. Mr. Lowry is now the head of Swann Galleries, where he is the principal auctioneer and director of the Poster department. Nicho is known for his interesting suits.

Celebrity Type: Other

Time celebrity was spotted: 11:00 AM