Relief an der Schloßwache in Oldenburg - Niedersachsen, Germany
Relief an der Schloßwache in Oldenburg - Relief at the castle guard in Oldenburg
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] Die Schloßwache von Oldenburg wurde 1839 von Heinrich Strack erbaut. Als architektonisches Vorbild diente der Portikus der Frauenkirche in Kopenhagen. Der geschoßübergreifende Portikus aus vier dorischen Säulen wird von einem Giebelfeld gekrönt. Dieses Tympanon wurde von Franz Anton Högl mit einem Trophäenrelief geschmückt. Es signalisiert die militärische Nutzung des Gebäudes und erinnert an den Sieg über Napoleon.

[ENG] The castle guard of Oldenburg was built in 1839 by Heinrich Strack. The architectural model was the portico of the Frauenkirche in Copenhagen. The cross-storey portico of four Doric columns is crowned by a pediment. This tympanum was decorated by Franz Anton Högl with a trophy relief. It signals the military use of the building and recalls the victory over Napoleon.

Quelle: Infotafel vor Ort
Your impression of the sculpture?: