Newport Harbor Lighthouse - Goat Island Light - Newport, Rhode Island USA
19T E 305751 N 4596131
The 35-foot tall Newport Harbor Lighthouse, also known as the Goat Island Light, is made from roughly cut granite blocks and sits on a pier at the north end of Goat Island in Newport, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Newport Harbor Lighthouse, also known as the Goat Island Light, is on a pier at the north end of Goat Island in Newport, Rhode Island.

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form (May 1988):

Newport Harbor Light stands at the end of Goat Island along the northern entrance to the harbor on a 20-foot-square granite pier. Although the station was established in 1838, the original lighthouse was replaced by the present structure in 1856. The light is still active.

The freestanding octagonal white tower, which measures 29 feet from the base to the lamp, is constructed of roughly cut granite blocks. Two window openings pierce the sides of the tower; one at the second floor and the other at the third floor. Both windows originally had six-over-six sash but these have been replaced with small fixed glass blocks.

At the top of the tower is an octagonal cast-iron lantern, painted black. A band of iron around the lantern's bottom half supports twelve panes of triangular glass above, each held in place with iron frames. A balustrade surrounds the lantern gallery, and a cast-iron ventilator with a lightning rod spike caps the structure.

A heavy iron door on the south side of the tower opens on to a circular stairway, which leads to the lamp and lens in the lantern. The green fourth-order fixed light, 33 feet above the water level, can be seen for 11 miles.

Originally, the tower was attached to a two-story stone keeper's dwelling. The house was torn down in 1922 after it was struck by a submarine.

Newport Harbor Lighthouse in 1884 - Photography Courtesy of National Archives
Newport Harbor Lighthouse in 1884

A more thorough and colloquial narrative by Kraig Anderson on his LighthouseFriends.com website lays out the history of the Goat Island Lighthouse. He tells of:

• its funding, iterations, and locations;
  • the island's use by the military, first as a defensive fortification and later as location for research, development, and production of torpedoes -- paradoxically "While, While Goat Island Lighthouse was serving to save vessels, the rest of the island’s inhabitants were busy developing the best method to destroy them."
  • and its keepers -- there were nine, between 1824 and 1921, after which the light was electrified and tended by personnel at the torpedo station and then automated in 1963. To this day "it remains an active aid to navigation."