IOOF Lodge & Jail - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 624513 N 5272466
Sometime within the last couple of years the old IOOF Lodge building in Thompson Falls has had a nice facelift, with a new sign and new paint and trim, making it look 50 years younger.
Location: Montana, United States

In 2013 the building even won an award for the restoration.

Now home to The Barber Pole barber shop and the Internet Kitchen computer solutions store, this old IOOF (aka the Oddfellows) building was constructed (according to the sign on the front) in 1901, for the Lone Star Lodge #33 chapter that was founded in 1889. The chapter is, we expect, extinct, as are many small town IOOF Lodges of the past.

The IOOF, which met on the second floor, had always rented the main floor to clubs, groups and individuals for parties, events and such. Thompson Falls was designated county seat of the new Sanders County in 1906. At the time it had neither a jail nor a courthouse. The county jail, a substantial two storey brick building, was built in 1907. Prior to that time the IOOF rented out its basement to be used as the jail.
Before construction of the county jail in 1906-07 the Lodge rented out its basement for that purpose during those years, first for $10, later $15, a month. The Lodge met upstairs on the second floor as it does today, while they rented out the first floor for dinners, meetings, and businesses. When member D. V. Harriott's store burned down in 1909, the Lodge allowed him to operate out of the building rent free till he rebuilt in 1910. A string of businesses have succeeded Harriott including Adams and Adams Cabinet Makers, the Forest Service, the County Library, a furniture store, a cleaners, and the present used clothing store among many others.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
520 Main Street